JOIN THE COMPADRES CLUB
Chevy's Fresh Mex
or Use my current locationUSE MY CURRENT LOCATION

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 12/2/2011
Real Mex Restaurants respects the privacy of every individual who visits our websites. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information when you use the website. By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

If you visit our website
In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. Our web servers collect the domain names, not the e-mail addresses, of visitors.

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. This information is collected using a “cookie” that enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that allow us to collect that information. Real Mex Restaurants uses this information to help us manage online advertising, and this information may be shared with a third party such as our database management firm, Fishbowl. None of the information collected by a cookie is personally identifiable, i.e., does not contain your name, address or e-mail address.

Real Mex Restaurants also utilizes a third party to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from our website customers in order to constantly improve the quality of our website. No data collected by a third party on behalf of Real Mex Restaurants may be owned or used by such third party. Real Mex Restaurants reserves the right to publish nonpersonally identifiable, summary information regarding its website customers for promotional purposes and as a representative audience for advertisers.

If you choose to identify yourself
If you voluntarily provide us with personally identifying information, such as your name, street address, email address, phone number, birth date, password, favorite entrée, restaurant visited most, and whether or not you are over the age of twenty-one (21), we will collect that information along with any other information you voluntarily provide.

It is our policy not to sell or rent your name, e-mail address or any other personally identifiable information to any third party. However, this information may be shared with third parties such as the Open Table and our database management firm, Fishbowl. For more information about these third parties, go to: Open Table - www.opentable.com or Fishbowl - www.fishbowl.com.

When you participate in site features such as e-mail blasts, newsletters, sweepstakes, recipe sharing, etc., we may use the personally identifiable information you provide through those features in the following ways, unless stated otherwise:

we may store and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services, and
we may communicate with you via e-mail or postal mail.

Deletion of Personal Information
If at any time you do not wish to have your personal information collected, you may cancel your membership through our website. You may access, update, or cancel your membership on our website at any time. Upon cancellation, all of your personal information will be deleted from our system.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
Our websites and emails are not directly targeted at children and Real Mex does not directly communicate with individuals under 13 years of age. However, we do have a Family join option for our eclubs, where parents may provide the birth date of their children under 13 years of age and we will include them in our birthday club, whereby we will send a birthday gift to the child via their parent's email address.

If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information via the website, a parent or guardian of that child should contact us at the e-mail address or phone number listed at the bottom of this Statement if they would like this information deleted from our records. We will use reasonable efforts to delete the child’s information from our existing files.

Policy Changes
Real Mex Restaurants may, at any time, amend the provisions in this Privacy Policy. Changes to this policy will be reflected by the “Effective Date” as displayed in the upper left hand corner of this policy.

How to Contact Us
If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or use of your information, please contact us at: Privacy@RealMexRestaurants.com or by mail at Real Mex Restaurants, 5660 Katella Avenue, Suite 100, Cypress, California 90630.